IOWA PUBLIC INFORMATION BOARD

MEMBERS
Daniel Breitbarth, Des Moines (Government Representative, 2022-2026)
Joan Corbin, Pella (Government Representative, 2020-2024)
E. J. Giovannetti, Urbandale (Public Representative, 2022-2026)
Barry Lindahl, Dubuque (Government Representative, 2020-2024)

Joel McCrea, Pleasant Hill (Media Representative, 2022-2026)
Monica McHugh, Zwingle (Public Representative, 2022-2026)
Julie Pottorff, Des Moines (Public Representative, 2020-2024)
Jackie Schmillen, Urbandale (Media Representative, 2022-2026)
vacant

STAFF
Erika Eckley, Executive Director
Brett Toresdahl, Deputy Director
Daniel Strawhun, Legal Counsel

Dial-in number: 877-304-9269     Conference Code: 664760#
Note: ALL phones MUST remain on mute unless you are addressing the Board                                                        

Agenda  
June 15, 2023, 1:00 p.m.
3rd Floor E/W Conference Room
Wallace Building
502 East 9th Street, Des Moines

 

12:00 PM – IPIB Legislative Committee

1:00 PM – IPIB Meeting                        

I.          Approval of agenda*

II.        Approval of the May 18, 2023 minutes *

III.       Public Forum (5-minute limit per speaker)   

IV.       Comments from the board chair.  (Pottorff)

V.        Legal Memo:  Legal research on the impact of open v. closed police investigations. *

VI.        Advisory Opinion – Deliberation/Action.

  1. None

VII.       Cases involving Board Deliberation/Action.  (Eckley)

  1. Bax, Kay (22FC:0100 – Chapter 21 – City of Fontanelle & Council 9/14/22) * Final Report
  2. Carver, Matthew (23FC:0031 – Chapter 22 – Urbandale Community School District 3/3/23) * Dismiss
  3. Crnkovich, Sidney (23FC:0026 – Chapter 22 – Carroll Co. Sheriff Office 2/22/23) * Dismiss
  4. Mathern, Elijah (23FC:0058 – Both Chapters – GMG School Board 5/10/23) * Dismiss
  5. Palmer, Zach (22FC:0123 – Chapter 22 – Iowa Department of Corrections 11/22/22) * Probable Cause
  6. Siri, Aaron (22FC:0128 – Chapter 22 – University of Iowa 12/20/22) * Final Report
  7. Sheakley, Cliff (23FC:0044 – Chapter 22 – Tama County Auditor 3/31/23) * Report
  8. Stratton, James (23FC:0041 – Chapter 22 – Iowa Dept. of Corrections 3/29/23); & Stratton, James (23FC:0045 – Chapter 22 – Iowa Dept. of Corrections 4/4/23) * Consolidate & Dismiss
  9. Ward, Ben (23FC:0036 – Chapter 22 – Altoona Police Department 3/9/23); & Ward, Ben (23FC:0043 – Chapter 22 – Altoona Police Department 3/30/23) *Consolidate & Dismiss
  10. Worthington, Marc (23FC:0049 – Pleasant Grove Township Trustees 4/17/23) * Dismiss

VIII.           Matters Withdrawn, No Action Necessary. (Eckley)

  1. none

  IX.            Pending Complaints.  Informational Only (Eckley)

  1. Beck, Tim (22FC:0036 – Both Chapters – Pleasant Valley School District 5/5/22)
  2. Bolinger, Ruth (23FC:0056 – Chapter 21 – Creston City Council 5/19/23) Intake
  3. Citizen, Concerned (23FC:0035- Chapter 21 – O’Brien County Conservation Board 3/9/23) Pending
  4. Colwell, Robert (23FC:0029 – Chapter 22 – IA Dept. of Health & Human Services 3/2/23); & Colwell, Robert (23FC:0050 – Chapter 22 – IA Dept. of Health & Human Services 4/18/23) Intake
  5. Hackman, Jacob (23FC:0055 – Chapter 22 – Chickasaw County 5/7/23) Intake
  6. Huffman, David (22FC:0047 – Both Chapters – Batavia City Council 5/25/22) Pending
  7. Kreijanovsky, William (23FC:0059 – Chapter 22 – Polk County 6/2/23) Intake
  8. Menke, Steven (23FC:0008 – Chapter 22 – Kossuth County 1/26/23); Menke, Steven (23FC:0011 – Chapter 22 _ Kossuth County Auditor 1/28/23)
  9. Merritt, Michael (22FC:0126 – Chapter 22 – Jasper County 12/14/22) Intake
  10. Merritt, Michael (23FC:0023 – Chapter 22 – City of Newton 2/12/23) Intake
  11. Merritt, Michael (23FC:0057 – Chapter 22 – City of Newton 5/1/23) Intake
  12. Neumann, Helen (23FC:0054 – Chapter 22 – Iowa Dept. of Corrections 5/3/23) Intake
  13. Radtke, Mari (22FC:0069 – Chapter 22 – City of Paullina 7/21/22) Pending
  14. Raley, Dina (23FC:0060 – Chapter 22 – Delaware Co. Sheriff Office 6/5/23) Intake
  15. Schnormeier, Richard (23FC:0010 – Chapter 21 - City of Zearing 1/27/23) Pending
  16. Sellers, Darran (23FC:0047 – Chapter 21 – Vinton City Council 4/12/23) Pending
  17. Sellers, Dakoda (22FC:0119 – Chapter 22 – City of Vinton 11/11/22) Pending
  18. Schiel-Larson, Debra (23FC:0053 – Indianola Community School District 5/1/23) Intake

 X.         Committee Reports                                                                          

  1. Communications – (Toresdahl)
  2. Legislative – (Eckley)  
  3. Rules – (Strawhun)    

XI.          Office status report.

  1. Office Update * (Eckley)
  2. Financial/Budget Update (FY23) * (Toresdahl)
  3. Presentations/Trainings (Eckley)       
  4. District Court Update (Eckley)

XII.       Next IPIB Board Meeting will be held in the Wallace Building, 3rd Floor, E/W Conference Room
            July 20, 2023 at 1:00 p.m.

XIII.      Adjourn