08/15/2019
[…] Rhonda Tang filed formal complaint 19FC:0086 with the IPIB on July 12, 2019. In her complaint, she alleged that the Iowa Department of Public Safety (DPS) violated Iowa Code chapter 22 by failing to release certain records.
Ms. Tang requested copies of records from DPS on June 16, 2019. The records requested were from an earlier record request made to the Cedar Rapids Police Department.
Counsel for DPS responded to the record request and denied the request, citing Iowa Code sections 22.7(5) and 22.7(9). (See Exhibit A)
Iowa Code section 22.7(5) states that the following record is confidential:
5. Peace officers’ investigative reports, privileged records or information specified in section 80G.2, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is part of an ongoing investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code. However, the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept confidential under this section, except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the safety of an individual. Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records may only be kept confidential under this subsection if the length of time prescribed for commencement of prosecution or the finding of an indictment or information under the statute of limitations applicable to the crime that is under investigation has not expired.
Iowa Code section 22.7(9) states that the following record is confidential:
9. Criminal identification files of law enforcement agencies. However, records of current and prior arrests and criminal history data shall be public records.
As noted in the DPS response, referencing a recent court decision, Iowa Code section 22.7(5) applies whether an investigation is active or inactive, open or closed. The other requested records are protected by Iowa Code section 22.7(9) and by federal law.