Related Topics:
[…] Purdy believes that the records are now required to be released as public records.


The IPIB is limited to review of violations of Iowa Code chapter 21 (open meetings) and Iowa Code chapter 22 (public records).  Therefore, the IPIB will not dispute the City’s interpretation of Iowa Code section 80F.1(9).

Disciplinary records are considered to be confidential personnel records, as noted by the Iowa Supreme Court in American Civil Liberties Union Foundation of Iowa, Inc. v. Records Custodian, Atlantic Community School District, 818 N.W.2d 231 (Iowa 2012).   Iowa Code section 22.7(11)(a)(5) requires the release of information concerning a disciplinary action as a public record when an employee “resigned in lieu of termination, was discharged, or was demoted as the result of disciplinary action….”  However, none of these specifically listed events occurred in this case.


Mr. Purdy’s contention that police officer’s investigative reports are automatically available for release when an investigation is closed is inaccurate.