Related Topics:
[…] Mr. Trumbauer does not agree to these terms.

At the November 15, 2018, IPIB meeting, new counsel for the City requested a continuance to December to allow for the filing of additional information.  On December 7, 2018, counsel submitted a revised and supplemental response (attached). This response raised an additional defense to release of the recording, citing Iowa Code section 22.7(11).  This section allows certain “(p)ersonal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies” to be withheld from release as a confidential record.