Related Topics:
[…] 3.  Is the City required to disclose the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding an alleged crime or incident committed by a juvenile against another juvenile when the requesting individual had identified the juvenile parties by name in the request and such a disclosure would resulting in identifying the juvenile individuals? 

4.  Does Iowa Code section 915.36 apply to any and all juvenile parties identified who were above the age of 14 and below the age of 18 when these alleged incidents occurred? 

OPINION:

Iowa Code section 22.7(5) provides the following:

“Peace officers’ investigative reports, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is part of an ongoing investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code.  However, the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept confidential under this section, except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the safety of an individual.  Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records may only be kept confidential under this subsection if the length of time prescribed for commencement of prosecution or the finding of an indictment or information under the statute of limitations applicable to the crime that is under investigation has not expired.”

In applying this language to your first question, a peace officer investigative report would be confidential except as to the information set out in this section.  The same analysis would apply to your second question. (We do note that the provision for a confidential record in Iowa Code section 22.7(1) pertaining to personal information in records regarding a student would no longer apply when those records have been submitted to the City.) Turning to your third question, the statute requires the disclosure of the “date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident” without regard to the other information in the possession of the requesting party.