Formal Complaints
[…] The IPIB formally accepted the complaint on December 18, 2014.

After acceptance, additional attempts were made to reach an informal resolution. The records at issue were reviewed by Charlie Smithson, then Executive  Director  of the  IPIB,  and  by  Margaret Johnson, Interim Executive Director. An Investigative Report and Recommendations was submitted to the IPIB members on February 15, 2016, but no action was taken. That report recommended that the complaint be dismissed for lack of probable cause.

DISCUSSION

Iowa Code section 22.7(1) identifies certain student records as confidential: “Personal information in records regarding a student, prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution  maintaining  such  records….” There  is  no  argument  that  these  records  are  student  records that can be considered confidential pursuant to this section.

Mr. Clayworth indicated in his record requests that he understood that the UI would need to review and redact any personal information from the emails requested.