Related Topics:
[…] Whether state officials use personal email or the government email system, it is clear that the communication itself may be a public record as determined by the content.  

The IPIB has previously provided guidance concerning the use of private devices to conduct public business.  As noted on the IPIB website under the topic “FAQs” (frequently asked questions):

This issue has been addressed in Iowa in a limited manner.  Iowa Code Section 22.1 includes “all records, documents, tape or other information, stored or preserved in any medium” in the definition of public records.  Subsection 22.2(2) states that a governmental body cannot prevent access to a public record by contracting with a nongovernmental body (such as a cloud storage provider).  Section 22.3A addresses public records and data processing software.