Related Topics:
[…] Various Iowa Code Sections provide guidance on this matter.  A review of those sections is necessary to address your questions.

The Iowa Civil Rights Commission is subject to Chapter 22, the open records statute, as a government body by definition.  See Iowa Code Section 22.1.  Consequently the records generated by the ICRC are “public records” defined in Section 22.1(3) unless otherwise excluded.

Section 22.2 provides, in part, that “Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record.”

Iowa Code Section 22.13 states: