Related Topics:
[…] A review of those sections is necessary to address your questions.

The Iowa Civil Rights Commission is subject to Chapter 22, the open records statute, as a government body by definition.  See Iowa Code Section 22.1.  Consequently the records generated by the ICRC are “public records” defined in Section 22.1(3) unless otherwise excluded.

Section 22.2 provides, in part, that “Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record.”

Iowa Code Section 22.13 states:

When a government body reaches a final, binding, written settlement agreement that resolves a legal dispute claiming monetary damages, equitable relief, or a violation of a rule or statute, the government body shall, upon request and to the extent allowed under applicable law, prepare a brief summary of the resolution of the dispute indicating the identity of the parties involved, the nature of the dispute, and the terms of the settlement, including any payments made by or on behalf of the government body and any actions to be taken by the government body. A government body is not required to prepare a summary if the settlement agreement includes the information required to be included in the summary. The settlement agreement and any required summary shall be a public record.