Related Topics:
[…] We will assume for the purpose of our analysis that “conciliation agreements” (sometimes referred to as “predetermination settlement agreements”) are the same as “settlements” as that term is used in Section 22.13.

Chapter 216 of the Iowa Code governs the ICRC.  Section 216.15 outlines the law and procedure concerning a complaint and investigation undertaken by the ICRC.  Specifically, Subsection 216.15(5) states:

“The members of the commission and its staff shall not disclose the filing of a complaint, the information gathered during the investigation, or the endeavors to eliminate such discriminatory or unfair practice by mediation, conference, conciliation, and persuasion, unless such disclosure is made in connection with the conduct of such investigation.” (Emphasis added.)

Note that Section 216.15A (housing discrimination) specifically addresses mediation agreements availability to the public and protection of the mediation process when that process is not complete and the information should be protected in a subsequent process.