Advisory Opinions
[…] Monthly, quarterly, semiannually, annually, or upon request? Please confirm if uncashed checks are remitted to state unclaimed property bureau. If so, after what aging period?

Thank you in advance for your assistance with this request.

QUESTION POSED:

Is the City government required to provide unclaimed property information to a tax firm that does not presume to represent a specific client especially when the requests are made quarterly and for records for all claims greater than $1000.00?

OPINION:

  1. General Obligations in Responding to a Chapter 22 Records Request

Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a) defines “public records” to include “all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision, [or other government body, as defined by Chapter 22].” For the purposes of this response, IPIB presumes that the unclaimed property information sought is contained in records “of or belonging to” the City of Council Bluffs as a government body, meaning Chapter 22 public records law applies.