Advisory Opinions
[…] Iowa Code § 556.24A(2).

Chapter 556 defines “property” as “a fixed and certain interest in or right in an intangible that is held, issued, or owed in the course of a holder’s business, or by a government or governmental entity, and all income or increment therefrom.” Iowa Code § 556.1(13)(a).[2] This definition is followed by a list of nine subsections, identifying specific types of interests or rights which qualify as property. As relevant to the present advisory opinion, this list includes interests evidenced by checks (Iowa Code § 556.1(13)(a)(1)) and “[a]ny other fixed and certain interest or right in an intangible that is held, issued, or owing in the course of a holder’s business, or by a government or governmental entity” (Iowa Code § 556.1(13)(a)(9)).