Advisory Opinions
[…] Pursuant to Iowa Administrative Rule 497-1.3(5), a person who has received a board opinion or advice may petition for a declaratory order pursuant to Iowa Code section 17A.9. The IPIB may refuse to issue a declaratory order to a person who has previously received a board opinion on the same question, unless the requestor demonstrates a significant change in circumstances from those in the board opinion.


[1] There are a handful of explicit exceptions. For example, the confidentiality exception for autopsy reports in Iowa Code § 22.7(41) includes an exception permitting release to a decedent’s immediate next of kin upon request.

[2] Iowa Code § 556.1(13)(b) specifically excludes from the definition of “property” any “credits, advance payments, overpayments, refunds, or credit memoranda shown on the books and records of a business association with respect to another business association unless the balance is property described in section 556.2 held by a banking organization or financial organization.”

[3] The most likely alternative provision would be Iowa Code § 22.7(18), which covers certain voluntary communications made by identified persons outside of government.