Advisory Opinions
[…] Because Chapter 22 extends only to requests for public records, there is no requirement that the City respond to portions of the referenced requests which seek information separate from any public record. Similarly, there is no requirement, at least under Chapter 22, to create a new record to answer questions. For this reason, public records law would not require the City to clarify the aging period for the remittance of uncashed checks to the state unclaimed property bureau.

According to Iowa Code § 22.2(1), “[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to public or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record.” While other sections of the Code may differentiate between requesters, Chapter 22 does not, meaning that all requesters are generally entitled to the same access, regardless of their particular relationship to the records sought or the motivation behind their requests.[1] Therefore, if the