Related Topics:
[…] QUESTION POSED:
What does Iowa law require with regard to compiling research data in a government database that isn't actually a data point tracked by the government?

OPINION:

Does Iowa law require a government body to provide a record that must be pulled from a database or other electronic version of public records?

 “‘Public records’ includes all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to” the government body. Iowa Code § 21.2(3)(a) (emphasis added). The key issue is that the information must be “stored” or “preserved.” 

Iowa Code § 22.3A(1)(d) defines “data” as “a representation of information, knowledge, facts, concepts, or instructions that has been prepared or is being prepared in a formalized manner and has been processed, or is intended to be processed, in a computer.”

Iowa Code § 22.3A(2)(a) allows a government body to “provide, restrict, or prohibit access to data processing software” but the government body  must “establish policies and procedures to provide access to public records which are combined with its data processing software.” A public record cannot be withheld merely because it is in the data processing software. Id.