Related Topics:
[…] 2. If the charitable foundation is determined to be a government body, would the foundation or the university serve as the lawful custodian?
  3. If the university is determined to be the lawful custodian, would the university then have physical possession of the public records?
  4. What, if any, limitations exist on the foundation records outside of Iowa Code chapter 22.7?

OPINION:

I. Is a charitable foundation that is associated with a public institution of higher education in Iowa a government body and subject to Iowa Code chapter 22?

Under Iowa Code section 22.1(1), unless its "facilities or indebtedness are supported in whole or in part with property tax revenue and [it] is licensed to conduct pari-mutuel wagering pursuant to chapter 99D," a charitable foundation is not a government body. As it does not fall under section 22.1(1)’s definition of a government body, a charitable foundation associated with a public institution of higher education in Iowa is not a government body. 

Gannon v.