Advisory Opinions
[…] The recording could be provided as a public record with redaction of any confidential portions. 

This recording should be released as a public record, with or without redaction, unless a reason exists to classify the recording as confidential pursuant to Iowa Code § 22.7.

Legal Custodian of Public Records

Having established the recording is a public record that should be released, the next question is who should release the public record. The “Lawful Custodian” of a public record is defined as the government body currently in physical possession of the public record. Iowa Code § 22.1(2). Any entity that meets the definition of government body pursuant to Iowa Code § 22.1(1) must comply with Iowa Code Chapter 22.  

Iowa Code Chapter 22 goes on to state, “Each government body shall delegate to particular officials or employees of that government body the responsibility for implementing the requirements of this chapter and shall publicly announce the particular officials or employees to whom responsibility for implementing the requirements of this chapter has been delegated.” Iowa Code § 22.1(2). This means that the lawful custodian of such records is the government body or a publicly designated responsible official or employee of the government body.