Advisory Opinions
[…] Would posting it inside the building, where it couldn’t be viewed by the public after hours on Friday be compliant? I am asking does the notice need to be “accessible” for at least 24 hours prior to the meeting, or simply posted at least 24 hours prior, even if that only leaves eight or nine hours of visible time? A simpler way to ask this concern might be, how long does the notice need to be accessible prior to the meeting, and are “business hours” considered in the 24 hour requirement?

OPINION:

Iowa Code § 21.4(1)(a) provides the requirements that a governmental body must comply with for public notice:

“Except as provided in subsection 3, a governmental body shall give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting including a reconvened meeting of the governmental body, and the tentative agenda of the meeting, in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information. Reasonable notice shall include advising the news media who have filed a request for notice with the governmental body and posting the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held.” Iowa Code § 21.4(1)(a).

Iowa Code § 21.4(2)(a) is also applicable to the question posed in this Advisory Opinion: