Formal Complaints
[…] “The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:

11. Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies. However, the following information relating to such individuals contained in personnel records shall be public records, except as otherwise provided in section 80G.3.” Iowa Code § 22.7(11)(a).

Analysis

Iowa Code § 22.7(11) provides confidentiality for “[p]ersonal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies,” except for five categories of employee information which are explicitly defined as exceptions to the exemption. Iowa Code § 22.7(11).