The Iowa Public Information Board
[…] Iowa Code § 22.1(1).
“‘Lawful custodian’ means the government body currently in physical possession of the public record. The custodian of a public record in the physical possession of persons outside a government body is the government body owning that record. The records relating to the investment of public funds are the property of the public body responsible for the public funds.” Iowa Code § 22.1(2).
Analysis
Chapter 22 grants the public a right to examine and copy public records of government bodies. Public records, as defined in Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a), include “all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to [a government body].” Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(b) provides that publics records also include “all records relating to the investment of public funds . . . whether in the custody of the public body responsible for the public funds or a fiduciary or other third party.” The responsibility for complying with Chapter 22 belongs to the “lawful custodian” of a record, a term which may refer to (1) “the government body currently in physical possession of the public record,” (2) “the government body owning [a] record” which is “in the physical possession of persons