The Iowa Public Information Boar
[…] Iowa Code § 21.4(1)(a).
Analysis
IPIB’s jurisdiction to receive and investigate formal complaints is limited to alleged violations of Chapter 21 or Chapter 22, concerning open meetings law and public records, respectively. Other meeting requirements, including publication requirements imposed by other sections of the Code, are outside of IPIB’s enforcement authority. In this case, the City’s Section 18.05(2) is stated to be responsive to Iowa Code § 362.3(1)(b), which allows that, “[i]f [a] city has a population of two hundred or less, or in the case of ordinances and amendments to be published in a city in which no newspaper is published, a publication may be made by posting in three public places in the city which have been permanently designated by ordinance.”