Formal Complaints
[…] The complainant argues that Iowa Code Section 22.7 exemptions must be applied narrowly and interpreted liberally in favor of disclosure. However, as the Supreme Court has held, “where the legislature has used broadly inclusive language in [an] exemption, [courts] do not mechanically apply the narrow-construction rule.” ACLU Foundation of Iowa, Inc. v. Records Custodian, Atl. Cmty. Sch. Dist., 818 N.W.2d 231, 233 (quoting DeLaMater v. Marion Civil Serv. Comm’n, 554, N.W.2d 875, 878 (Iowa 1996)). Iowa Code § 22.7(4) offers one such categorical exemption, which broadly exempts from disclosure “[r]ecords which represent and constitute the work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or against a public body.” Such communications related to litigation may also be privileged, as described by other chapters but clearly recognized by the courts in the context of public records. See Horsfield Materials, Inc. v. City of Dyersville, 834 N.W.2d 444, 450–51, 463 (Iowa 2013).