Formal Complaints
[…] “Good faith, reasonable delay by a lawful custodian in permitting the examination and copying of a government record is not a violation of this chapter if the purpose of the delay is any of the following:

c. To determine whether the government record in question is a public record, or confidential record.

d. To determine whether a confidential record should be available for inspection and copying to the person requesting the right to do so. A reasonable delay for this purpose shall not exceed twenty calendar days and ordinarily should not exceed ten business days.” Iowa Code § 22.8(4)(c), (d).

Analysis

Chapter 22 does not contain firm time limits for public records requests, except for the limited provision of Iowa Code § 22.8(4)(d) for delays involved in determining “whether a confidential record should be available for inspection and copying to the person requesting the right to do so.” The general standard is otherwise that “[g]ood faith, reasonable delay” is not a violation if the delay is to determine whether a record qualifies as a public record or is protected by confidentiality, along with other less common purposes provided in Iowa Code § 22.8. In Belin v.