07/17/2025
[…] Applicable Law
“The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
55. An intelligence assessment and intelligence data under chapter 692, except as provided in section 692.8A.” Iowa Code § 22.7(55).
“‘Intelligence data’ means information on identifiable individuals compiled in an effort to
anticipate, prevent, or monitor possible criminal activity.” Iowa Code § 692.1(14).
“A criminal or juvenile justice agency, state or federal regulatory agency, or a peace officer shall not disseminate intelligence data, which has been received from the department or division or from any other source, outside the agency or the peace officer’s agency unless all of the following apply:
a. The intelligence data is for official purposes in connection with prescribed duties of a criminal or juvenile justice agency.
b. The agency maintains a list of the agencies, organizations, or persons receiving the intelligence data and the date and purpose of the dissemination.
c. The agency disseminating the intelligence data is satisfied that the need to know and the intended use are reasonable.” Iowa Code § 692.8A(1).
Analysis
Iowa Code § 22.7(55) provides confidentiality for “intelligence assessments and intelligence data,” as described by Chapter 692, which addresses criminal history and intelligence data.