07/17/2025
[…] a. The intelligence data is for official purposes in connection with prescribed duties of a criminal or juvenile justice agency.
b. The agency maintains a list of the agencies, organizations, or persons receiving the intelligence data and the date and purpose of the dissemination.
c. The agency disseminating the intelligence data is satisfied that the need to know and the intended use are reasonable.” Iowa Code § 692.8A(1).
Analysis
Iowa Code § 22.7(55) provides confidentiality for “intelligence assessments and intelligence data,” as described by Chapter 692, which addresses criminal history and intelligence data. Intelligence data is defined in Iowa Code § 692.1(14) to include “information on identifiable individuals compiled in an effort to anticipate, prevent, or monitor possible criminal activity.”
In 23FC:0127, Hendrik van Pelt/City of Clive, IPIB considered a similar request for eight hours of sensor data captured by LPR devices installed at a particular intersection on a particular day, “including but not limited to license plate numbers, photos, and videos.”