Formal Complaints
[…] Turning to the remaining considerations involved in the District’s estimate, a review rate of 300 records per hour is reasonable, and it may, in fact, be overly optimistic. It would not be unreasonable for a review of this nature to take 120 hours or more.
 

The same is true for the video records. While the complainant is correct that all locations named in the request are open to the general public, this does not automatically mean that none of the footage captured is confidential. The most likely basis for confidentiality, as the District notes, would be Iowa Code § 22.7(1), which covers “[p]ersonal information in records regarding a student, prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records.” Although students may not commonly visit the district office, manual review is still required to ensure none were present at any point during the time frame in question.