Formal Complaints
[…] Analysis
There is no question that the contested video records would qualify as “public records” under Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a), as they are records “of or belonging to” a public-school district, which is a government body under Chapter 22.

Nevertheless, Iowa Code § 22.7(1) offers broad confidentiality for “[p]ersonal information in records regarding a student, prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records.” In this case, security camera footage of a high school soccer practice clearly qualifies “personal information” for each of the students captured in the video.