Formal Complaints
[…] 3. Inconsistent and arbitrary standards
4. Obstruction of oversight and good faith access
5. Unlawful request for intent in seeking public records

Applicable Law
“The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
1. Personal information in records regarding a student, prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records.” Iowa Code § 22.7(1).

Iowa Code § 23.6(4) grants IPIB the authority to “[r]eceive complaints alleging violations of chapter 21 or 22, seek resolution of such complaints through informal assistance, formally investigate such complaints, decide after such an investigation whether there is probable cause to believe a violation of chapter 21 or 22 has occurred, and if probable cause has been found prosecute the respondent before the board in a contested case proceeded conducted according to the provisions of chapter 17A.”

Analysis
There is no question that the contested video records would qualify as “public records” under Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a), as they are records “of or belonging to” a public-school district, which is a government body under Chapter 22.