Formal Complaints
[…] The IPIB discussed the complaint and recommended the parties be directed to informal resolution. A consensus was not reached by IPIB to determine whether the Department appropriately applied the balancing test.

Since the last IPIB meeting, IPIB staff outreached to the Department regarding an informal resolution. The Department maintains its position the Report should not be released until the conclusion of the trial.

IPIB staff requests a recommendation from the IPIB to determine the appropriate next steps.

Applicable Statutory Law

Iowa Code § 22.7 creates confidentiality for certain types of public records: “[T]he following public records shall be kept confidential unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:” 

Peace officer investigative reports are among the exceptions identified as potentially confidential.  Iowa Code § 22.7(5):