03/20/2025
[…] Reasonable notice shall include advising the news media who have filed a request for notice with the governmental body and posting the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held.” Iowa Code § 21.4(1).
“Each meeting shall be held at a place reasonably accessible to the public and at a time reasonably convenient to the public, unless for good cause such a place or time is impossible or impracticable. Special access to the meeting may be granted to persons with disabilities.” Code § 21.4(2).
Analysis
After opening the complaint, Anthony has continued to raise numerous serious allegations against the City. Most of the issues raised are outside the scope of IPIB’s jurisdiction and some of the allegations have been raised to law enforcement.