02/20/2025
[…] You may respond that many of these emails were sent or received on a government email address, which would be true. However, as the IPIB noted, it’s the content that controls.”
Monahan requested IPIB to direct the Library to follow Iowa law and allow the release of the requested documents.
Applicable Law
“‘Lawful custodian’ means the government body currently in physical possession of the public record. The custodian of a public record in the physical possession of persons outside a government body is the government body owning that record.” Iowa Code § 22.1(2).
“‘Public records’ includes all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision, nonprofit corporation other than a fair conducting a fair event as provided in chapter 174, whose facilities or indebtedness are supported in whole or in part with property tax revenue and which is licensed to conduct pari-mutuel wagering pursuant to chapter 99D, or tax-supported district in this state, or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, or committee of any of the foregoing.” Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a).
Analysis
Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a) defines “public records” to include the “records, documents, tape, or other information . . . of or belonging to” a government body, as the term is used in Chapter 22. In City of Dubuque v.