Formal Complaints
[…] Iowa Code § 22.1 (emphasis added).

“‘Public records’ includes all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision, nonprofit corporation other than a fair conducting a fair event as provided in chapter 174, whose facilities or indebtedness are supported in whole or in part with property tax revenue and which is licensed to conduct pari-mutuel wagering pursuant to chapter 99D, or tax-supported district in this state, or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, or committee of any of the foregoing.” Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a) (emphasis added).

Analysis

As stated previously, Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a) defines “public records” to include the “records, documents, tape, or other information . . . of or belonging to” a government body, as the term is used in Chapter 22. In City of Dubuque v.