Formal Complaints
[…] ACLU v. Atlantic Community Sch. Dist., 818 N.W.2d 231, 235 (Iowa 2012) (“to determine if requested information is exempt under section 22.7(11), we must first determine whether the information fits into the category of ‘[p]ersonal information in confidential personnel records.’”); Des Moines Indep. Cmty. Sch. Dist. v. Des Moines Register, 487 N.W.2d 666, 670 (Iowa 1992) (“It does not detract from this qualification that the documents were deposited in investigation files. The nature of the record is not controlled by its place in a filing system.”)

Iowa Code § 22.1(1) defines the following as subject to the requirements of the public records chapter: “‘Government body’ means this state, or any county, 
 or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, committee, official, or officer of any of the foregoing or any employee delegated the responsibility for implementing the requirements of this chapter.” If the legislature is required to state “elected official” rather than merely “official” to make any provision apply to elected or public officials, then no elected or public official would be subject to Iowa Code chapter 22 requirements.