12/19/2024
[…] Iowa Code § 21.5(6).
Analysis
In its initial facial review, IPIB considers all factual allegations provided by the complainant to be true and accurate for the purposes of deciding whether to accept or dismiss a complaint.
On the first allegation, even assuming the Report would have been entitled to confidentiality, under Iowa Code § 22.7(11)(a) or because of confidential attorney-client privilege, government bodies are not required to assert confidentiality merely because confidentiality is authorized under Iowa Code § 22.7. Thus, a government body has the discretion to release a public record for which it is a lawful custodian despite having the option not to. See Iowa Code § 22.7 (“[t]he following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information). Because Iowa Code § 22.7(11) does not provide for a requirement of confidentiality and because attorney-client privilege may be waived by a client’s consent, it would be within the Commission’s discretion to release the Report as a public record, so there is no violation of Iowa Code chapter 22.