11/21/2024
[…] Arrested in retaliation for May 15, 2024 email to Iowa SOS about []Federal election fraud and public June 2, 2024 LinkedIn comment on [] conspiracy. Urbandale PD ordered to cover up and Urbandale Mayor ..had Clive/Ankeny embezzle private attorneys fees outside Iowa Code 13.7 to [law firms] as coverup. Clive PD records now relevant in Chapter 57 ballot contest of 1st Congressional District by [candidate]. [Private law firms] refusing to hand over records for State Board of Canvas and myself and Brady records on truth of $17,500 stolen w/o GAL.”
Applicable Law
Iowa Code § 23.6(4) grants IPIB the authority to “[r]eceive complaints alleging violations of chapter 21 or 22, seek resolution of such complaints through informal assistance, formally investigate such complaints, decide after such an investigation whether there is probable cause to believe a violation of chapter 21 or 22 has occurred, and if probable cause has been found prosecute the respondent before the board in a contested case proceeded conducted according to the provisions of chapter 17A.”
Analysis
IPIB’s statutory jurisdiction to hear complaints is limited to Chapters 21 and 22, which deal with open meetings and public records law, respectively.