Formal Complaints
[…] 1) The outcome was predetermined on the meeting agenda.

2) Lack of public access to deliberation in violation of 21.4.

3) Refusal to permit public comment.

4) Failure to articulate any specific legal ground why the complaint on Kim Reynolds embezzling private attorneys fees was outside their jurisdiction.

5) Zach Goodrich failed to disclose he had Bird campaign on same facts as “Tom Miller’s” slush fund, when it looks like fees also embezzled to Bird via Hush Blackwell and RAGA $1.8m.”

Applicable Law

Iowa Code § 23.6(4) grants IPIB the authority to “[r]eceive complaints alleging violations of chapter 21 or 22, seek resolution of such complaints through informal assistance, formally investigate such complaints, decide after such an investigation whether there is probable cause to believe a violation of chapter 21 or 22 has occurred, and if probable cause has been found prosecute the respondent before the board in a contested case proceeded conducted according to the provisions of chapter 17A.”

Analysis

IPIB’s statutory jurisdiction to hear complaints is limited to Chapters 21 and 22, which deal with open meetings and public records law, respectively.