Formal Complaints
[…] Trunkhill further alleges the Board member subsequently sent an email threatening Trunkhill, Trunkhill’s wife, and the Archery Club.

Trunkhill alleges the response to the ongoing dispute involving the Archery Club has been one-sided, and biased against Trunkhill because of previous issues between Trunkhill and the Board. 

Applicable Law

Iowa Code § 23.6(4) grants IPIB the authority to “[r]eceive complaints alleging violations of chapter 21 or 22, seek resolution of such complaints through informal assistance, formally investigate such complaints, decide after such an investigation whether there is probable cause to believe a violation of chapter 21 or 22 has occurred, and if probable cause has been found prosecute the respondent before the board in a contested case proceeded conducted according to the provisions of chapter 17A.”

Analysis

IPIB’s statutory jurisdiction to hear complaints is limited to Chapters 21 and 22, which deal with open meetings and open records law, respectively. This complaint does not relate to or allege any violation of Iowa Code chapters 21 or 22.