11/21/2024
[…] Specifically, the Board allegedly labeled Trunkhill a “threat” for previous comments made at meetings and online. Trunkhill stated these misrepresentations constituted slander, as no threats were ever made against the Board or its individual members.
Applicable Law
“Nothing in this chapter shall prevent a governmental body from making and enforcing reasonable rules for the conduct of its meetings to assure those meetings are orderly, and free from interference or interruption by spectators.” Iowa Code § 21.7.
Iowa Code § 23.6(4) grants IPIB the authority to “[r]eceive complaints alleging violations of chapter 21 or 22, seek resolution of such complaints through informal assistance, formally investigate such complaints, decide after such an investigation whether there is probable cause to believe a violation of chapter 21 or 22 has occurred, and if probable cause has been found prosecute the respondent before the board in a contested case proceeded conducted according to the provisions of chapter 17A.”
Analysis
IPIB’s statutory jurisdiction to hear complaints is limited to Iowa Code Chapters 21 and 22, which deal with open meetings and open records law, respectively.