11/21/2024
[…] In response, Kerker filed this complaint.
Applicable Law
“‘Government body’ means this state, or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision, tax-supported district . . . or other entity of this state, or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, committee, official, or officer of any of the foregoing or any employee delegated the responsibility for implementing the requirements of [chapter 22].” Iowa Code § 22.1(1).
“‘Lawful custodian’ means the government body currently in physical possession of the public record. The custodian of a public record in the physical possession of persons outside a government body is the government body owning that record. The records relating to the investment of public funds are the property of the public body responsible for the public funds.” Iowa Code § 22.1(3).
Analysis
Kerker is requesting records regarding Dyersville Events, Inc. This entity is an incorporated and not-for-profit 501(c)(3).