Formal Complaints
[…] The Hospital Board posts the meeting agenda four to five days before the meeting occurs. The notice is posted on a hospital cafeteria bulletin board. This location would be easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting.

The Hospital Board meetings are held at noon to ensure better participation. The meetings are held in a secured conference room, but a sign is posted that states, â€œWELCOME. Board of Trustees Meeting Today at Noon. Please ring doorbell for assistance.” Iowa Code § 21.4 requires meetings to be held “at a place reasonably accessible to the public and at a time reasonably convenient to the public.” Holding a meeting over the lunch hour appears to be a time “reasonably convenient to the public.” The Hospital Board used to schedule meetings in the evenings, but that proved to not be a convenient time because Board attendance was poor.