Formal Complaints
[…] The records relating to the investment of public funds are the property of the public body responsible for the public funds.” Iowa Code § 22.1(2).

“‘Government body’ means this state, or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision, tax-supported district . . . or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, committee, official, or officer of any of the foregoing or any employee delegated the responsibility for implementing the requirements of this chapter.” Iowa Code § 22.1(1).

 Iowa Code § 23.6(4) grants IPIB the authority to “[r]eceive complaints alleging violations of chapter 21 or 22, seek resolution of such complaints through informal assistance, formally investigate such complaints, decide after such an investigation whether there is probable cause to believe a violation of chapter 21 or 22 has occurred, and if probable cause has been found prosecute the respondent before the board in a contested case proceeded conducted according to the provisions of chapter 17A.”

Analysis