Formal Complaints
[…] Applicable Law

“‘Lawful custodian’ means the government body currently in physical possession of the public record. The custodian of a public record in the physical possession of persons outside a government body is the government body owning that record. The records relating to the investment of public funds are the property of the public body responsible for the public funds.” Iowa Code § 22.1(2).

“‘Government body’ means this state, or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision, tax-supported district . . . or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, committee, official, or officer of any of the foregoing or any employee delegated the responsibility for implementing the requirements of this chapter.” Iowa Code § 22.1(1).