Formal Complaints
[…] The APL acknowledged it pays membership dues, but stated neither membership nor involvement with ILA activities are required as a condition of employment. Further, the APL manager does not serve on ILA’s Executive Board “on behalf of” the Ames Public Library.

Applicable Law

“‘Lawful custodian’ means the government body currently in physical possession of the public record. The custodian of a public record in the physical possession of persons outside a government body is the government body owning that record.” Iowa Code § 22.1(2).

“‘Public records’ includes all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision, nonprofit corporation other than a fair conducting a fair event as provided in chapter 174, whose facilities or indebtedness are supported in whole or in part with property tax revenue and which is licensed to conduct pari-mutuel wagering pursuant to chapter 99D, or tax-supported district in this state, or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, or committee of any of the foregoing.” Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a).

“A government body shall not prevent the examination or copying of a public record by contracting with a nongovernment body to perform any of its duties or functions.” Iowa Code § 22.2(2).

Analysis