02/20/2025
[…] However, the following information relating to such individuals contained in personnel records shall be public records, except as otherwise provided in section 80G.3 [a provision protecting the confidentiality of personnel information for undercover law enforcement officers]:
…
The fact that the individual resigned in lieu of termination, was discharged, or was demoted as the result of a disciplinary action, and the documented reasons and rationale for the resignation in lieu of termination, the discharge, or the demotion.” Iowa Code § 22.7(11)(a)(5).
Analysis
Iowa Code § 22.7(11)(a) provides a broad category of confidentiality for “personal information in confidential personnel files relating to identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies.” The Iowa Supreme Court has ruled that this is intended to be a categorical exemption, for which the legislature “has performed its own balancing and made the policy choice to protect such records categorically.” Mitchell v. City of Cedar Rapids, 926 N.W.2d 222, 234 (Iowa 2019).