02/20/2025
[…] Recs. Custodian, Atl. Cmty. Sch. Dist., 818 N.W.2d 231, 235–36 (Iowa 2012) (finding disciplinary records and related information for two employees involved in a “locker room strip search” were entitled to confidentiality as personnel records); see also Des Moines Indep. Cmty. Sch. Dist. Pub. Recs. v. Des Moines Register & Tribune Co., 487 N.W.2d 666, 670 (Iowa 1992) (finding job performance evaluations and documents generated by an internal investigating committee were “essentially in-house, job performance documents exempt from disclosure”).[1]
Despite this general protection, Iowa Code § 22.7(11)(a)(5) provides that information pertaining to “[t]he fact that [an employee] resigned in lieu of termination” and “the documented reasons and rationale for the resignation in lieu of termination” are non-confidential public records.