Formal Complaints
[…] The letters are to be placed in their personnel files.

My question is, does this need to be on the BOS agenda in any way? Such as Review/Discuss employee reprimands pursuant to employee handbook violation Rule 6.2 – use of social media. This would of course be held with no names discussed.

The letters were copied to the Department head and our HR consultant.

The County Treasurer became aware this posting occurred and filed a complaint with IPIB. 

Applicable Law

Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(b) defines “Public records” to include “all records relating to the investment of public funds including but not limited to investment policies, instructions, trading orders, or contracts, whether in the custody of the public body responsible for the public funds or a fiduciary or other third party.”

Iowa Code § 22.7 outlines public records that may remain confidential. It is important to note that Iowa Code § 22.7 begins with the following language: