Related Topics:
[…] • The county website requires a click to access the agenda. The first page on the website showed the correct date and time for the meeting. After clicking on the correct date and time, the website transitioned to the agenda. The agenda showed the incorrect time.
  • The zoning change to be discussed at the meeting in question required service by certified mail to all adjoining landowners. The notice was provided.
  • The Commission has not historically held meetings at 9 p.m.

Applicable Law

Iowa Code § 21.4(1)(a) establishes the requirements that governmental bodies must meet to provide appropriate notice for a meeting of a governmental body: 

“Except as provided in subsection 3, a governmental body shall give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting including a reconvened meeting of the governmental body, and the tentative agenda of the meeting, in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information. Reasonable notice shall include advising the news media who have filed a request for notice with the governmental body and posting the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held.” (Emphasis added.) 

Analysis

Chapter 21 requires reasonable notice be utilized to advise the public of information related to meetings of the governmental body.