08/15/2024
[…] Analysis
Ms. Gallardo requested body camera footage and all related information regarding an incident involving David Vanderhamm that occurred on April 6, 2024. The request for public records was sent to the City on May 29. On May 31, 2024, the City responded indicating the case remained under investigation and was exempt from disclosure. Subsequently, Ms. Gallardo submitted this Complaint to the Iowa Public Information Board.
The City responded to this Complaint and indicated the case continues to move through a series of reviews pursuant to an ongoing investigation.
Iowa Code § 22.7(5) is applicable to peace officers’ investigative reports that are deemed confidential by a government body, which states:
“Peace officers’ investigative reports, privileged records or information specified in section 80G.2, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is part of an ongoing investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code. However, the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept confidential under this section, except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the safety of an individual.”
In its response, the City indicated it had released, when requested, the date, time, specific location and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding the incident. This public record was not requested by Ms.