Related Topics:
[…] Ms. Slife has stated that she has received her records requests, but wants IPIB to determine whether it would be proper for a records request to be required to go through the City’s attorney. Under the facts of this case, there is no proof this was required. The policy provided states merely that there is a potential a records request may be required to be sent to the City’s attorney for review and that this review will not take more than 10 business days nor more than 20 calendar days to provide an answer. This provision is essentially a restatement of Iowa Code § 22.8(4)(d), which states: “Good-faith, reasonable delay by a lawful custodian in permitting the examination and copying of a government record is not a violation of this chapter if the purpose of the delay is any of the following: … To determine whether a confidential record should be available for inspection and copying to the person requesting the right to do so. A reasonable delay for this purpose shall not exceed twenty calendar days and ordinarily should not exceed ten business days.”

Conclusion

Iowa Code § 23.8 requires that a complaint be within the IPIB’s jurisdiction, appear legally sufficient, and have merit before the IPIB accepts a complaint. Following a review of the allegations on their face, it is found that this complaint does not meet those requirements.