05/16/2024
[…] The City asserted that it has always treated personal emails and texts as public records when used for “City business.”
Applicable Law
“If a government official or employee uses privately owned electronic devices or services, such as cell phones, computers, email accounts, smart phones, or such to conduct official government business, then the record generated is a public record.
What governs the issue is the content of the message. If it concerns public business relating to public duties of an official or employee, then it is a public record. … Iowa Code Section 22.1 includes “all records, documents, tape or other information, stored or preserved in any medium” in the definition of public records. Subsection 22.2(2) states that a governmental body cannot prevent access to a public record by contracting with a nongovernmental body (such as a cloud storage provider). Section 22.3A addresses public records and data processing software.