07/18/2024
[…] These communications do not include deliberation or action between a majority of the Council. In addition, they primarily focused on ministerial matters, such as requests for an item to be added to the Council’s agenda. For this reason, these communications do not rise to the definition of a meeting pursuant to Chapter 21.
Chapter 22 review of public records: Personal email accounts were used to conduct official business. Emails sent from personal accounts related to the business of the Council, constitute public record and must be disclosed upon a records request.[1]Iowa Code Section 22.1 includes “all records, documents, tape or other information, stored or preserved in any medium” in the definition of public records. The determination of whether a document is a public record is based on the content of the document, rather than where it is stored. A public record does not lose its status by being retained on a privately-owned electronic device.[2]