07/18/2024
[…] Applicable Law
Adding items to the agenda: Iowa Code Section 21.4 requires that a tentative agenda be posted at least twenty-four hours prior to the commencement of any meeting of a government body. (Iowa Code § 21.4(2)(a)).
Meetings of members outside of open session: Iowa Code Section 21.2 defines a “meeting” as a gathering in person or by electronic means, formal or informal, of a majority of the members of a governmental body where there is deliberation or action upon any matter within the scope of the governmental body’s policy-making duties. (Iowa Code § 21.2(2)).
Access to public records. Iowa Code Section 22.1 defines “public records as “all records, documents, tape or other information, stored or preserved in any medium.” Subsection 22.2(2) states that a governmental body cannot prevent access to a public record by contracting with a nongovernmental body (such as a cloud storage provider). Section 22.3A addresses public records and data processing software.