Advisory Opinion 24AO:0016
[…] Iowa Code § 22.4(1) provides that requesters may exercise their rights “[i]n person, at any time during the customary office hours of the lawful custodian of the records,” while Iowa Code § 22.4(2) further provides that requesters may exercise their rights under Iowa’s open records law “[i]n writing, by telephone, or by electronic means,” and that “[t]he lawful custodian of the records shall post information for making such requests in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information.”
Read together with the final sentence of Iowa Code § 22.1(2), which requires a government body to “delegate to particular officials or employees of that government body the responsibility for implementing the requirements of [Chapter 22],” the legislature’s clear intent is that valid requests must be made to the proper lawful custodian for the records sought, and appropriate venue for records requests within a government body is the official(s) or employee(s) who are identified to the public for this purpose.