Related Topics:
[…] When a “work session” or a “budget session” is a meeting, what notice is required under Iowa Code chapter 21? [3]

“Meetings of governmental bodies shall be preceded by public notice as provided in section 21.4.” Iowa Code § 21.3(1). The violation in Hawkeye Communications occurred because the board had provided notice that the meeting would be rescheduled, but the board of supervisors met at the previously scheduled meeting time anyway. A work session is a meeting that requires appropriate notice under Iowa Code § 21.4.

 “[A] governmental body shall give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting including a reconvened meeting of the governmental body, and the tentative agenda of the meeting, in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information. Reasonable notice shall include advising the news media who have filed a request for notice with the governmental body and posting the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held.” Iowa Code § 21.4(1).