2023 Formal Complaints
[…] 4. And, nevertheless, the information can still be released if the person communicating with government consents to its release or if it can be released without identifying the person.

There are three exceptions to the area of confidentiality described in this statute. These relate to (a) consent of the communicating party, (b) information which may be disclosed without identifying its source, and (c) information surrounding the occurrence of a crime. City of Sioux City v. Greater Sioux City Press Club, 421 N.W.2d 895, 898 (Iowa 1988).

Under Iowa Code § 22.7(11)(a), with the exception of the name and compensation, dates of employment, positions held, education and previous employment, and whether the individual was terminated or demoted, “[p]ersonal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies” is confidential. See also ACLU v. Atlantic Cmty. Sch. Dist., 818 N.W.2d 231 (Iowa 2012). 

Analysis

IPIB staff confirmed that no document summarizing the results of the exit interviews exist. Chapter 22 does not require a government entity to create a document that does not exist.