2023 Formal Complaints
[…] The District also states that the exit interviews would also be confidential under Iowa Code § 22.7(11) “personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies.” “Although the exit interviews were completed by individuals who had submitted their resignations, the exit interviews were included in the individual’s confidential personnel records as they related to their employment similar to the practice of including employment applications in confidential