Related Topics:
[…] If the data were used and stored as part of a criminal investigation, it is likely the data could be withheld as confidential as part of a police investigative file after appropriate review as required under Iowa Code § 22.7(5) and Mitchell v. Cedar Rapids, 926 N.W.2d 222 (Iowa 2019).

In this situation, however, there is no current investigation and the data is merely available in a computer data storage system, so it must be determined whether the data is intelligence data as defined in Iowa Code § 692.1(14). If so, then under the plain language of Iowa Code § 692.18, the data would be confidential under Iowa Code § 22.7(55).

Are the Records Confidential Under Iowa Code § 22.7(55)?

“‘Intelligence data’ means information on identifiable individuals compiled in an effort to anticipate, prevent, or monitor possible criminal activity.” Iowa Code § 692.1(14).