Related Topics:
[…] The Complainant’s final allegation is that the City failed to provide the notice required under section 22.15. That code section is copied below:

A government body that takes disciplinary action against an employee that may result in information described in section 22.7, subsection 11, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (5), being placed in the employee's personnel record, prior to taking such disciplinary action, shall notify the employee in writing that the information placed in the employee's personnel record as a result of the disciplinary action may become a public record.

Iowa Code § 22.15. Under section 22.7(11)(a)(5), documentation of the fact that a government employee “resigned in lieu of termination, was discharged, or was demoted as the result of a disciplinary action, and the documented reasons and rationale for the resignation in lieu of termination, the discharge, or the demotion” is a public record and is not confidential, despite being a part of the employee’s personnel record. 

In its response to the complaint, the City stated “[i]t does not appear from the City’s records that a notice fitting the description of Iowa Code § 22.15 was provided to the Complainant.”