The Iowa Public Information Board
[…] Fichter sent multiple communications which served no purpose other than to intimidate, harass, and attempt to deter our agency from enforcing the laws he broke.[2]
Mr. Goodrich suggests, “It appears Mr. Fichter filed this complaint with the IPIB (1) to retaliate against our agency in our efforts to enforce the laws in Iowa Code chapter 68A, and (2) to obtain the name and contact information of the individual who reported his illegal conduct in an attempt to retaliate against them as well. [3]
Law
Iowa Code §22.7(18) allows for the following documents to be withheld as confidential: “Communications not required by law, rule, procedure, or contract that are made to a government body or to any of its employees by identified persons outside of government, to the extent that the government body receiving those communications from such persons outside of government could reasonably believe that those persons would be discouraged from making them to that government body if they were available for general public examination. …. Notwithstanding this provision:
a. The communication is a public record to the extent that the person outside of government making that communication consents to its treatment as a public record.
b. Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it can be disclosed without directly or indirectly indicating the identity of the person outside of government making it or enabling others to ascertain the identity of that person.
c. Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it indicates the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding the occurrence of a crime or other illegal act….”
Analysis
IPIB staff reviewed the record request, email communications between Mr. Fichter and IECDB.
Mr. Fichter asserts that the IECDB response and denial is a plain violation of the law. According to Mr.