Related Topics:
[…] They are upset the change is scheduled to begin immediately, even though River Valley had coaches and players lined up for the basketball season and people donated $5,000 for new jerseys for the high school girls.

In response, the Board admits that no agenda was physically posted, but that they substantially complied with the notice requirement because the agenda was emailed out and posted on the District’s website. Further, the Board has taken steps to ensure that physical notices are posted moving forward.

Applicable Law

Iowa Code § 21.4 requires that “a governmental body shall give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting including a reconvened meeting of the governmental body, and the tentative agenda of the meeting, in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information. Reasonable notice shall include advising the news media who have filed a request for notice with the governmental body and posting the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held.”

Analysis

Agenda not physically posted; instead Agenda posted online at 5:00 p.m. on Sunday

The Complainants allege that the Board’s agenda was not physically posted, but was emailed out and posted on the website. The Board admits that the agenda was not physically posted.