Subject:
[…] Grove to confirm that the City did not possess the records identified by Mr. van Pelt as the “deployment plan” and the “reinstall fee schedule.” She confirmed this was true. She also indicated that the City would not seek to acquire the documents from the third party vendor as that is not required under Iowa Code chapter 22.
Law
“‘Lawful custodian’ means the government body currently in physical possession of the public record. The custodian of a public record in the physical possession of persons outside a government body is the government body owning that record.” Iowa Code § 22.1(2).
“‘Public records’ includes all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision ….” Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a).
Analysis
IPIB staff reviewed the record request, email communication, and contract. Mr. van Pelt acknowledges he received a portion of the records but believes others records, including the map with the location of the “Falcon” hardware, should have been provided.